Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] Those properties subject to nuisance abatement by the 
board include any place or premises that has been used: 
 On more than two occasions within a 6-month period as the site of a violation of s. 796.07, 
F.S., prohibiting prostitution; 
 On more than two occasions within a 6-month period as a site for the unlawful sale, delivery, 
manufacture, or cultivation of a controlled substance; 
                                                
1
 Section 775.082, F.S., provides that a misdemeanor of the second degree is punishable by a term of imprisonment not to 
exceed 60 days. Section 775.083, F.S., provides that a misdemeanor of the second degree is punishable by a fine not to 
exceed $500. 
2
 Section 561.01(16), F.S., defines an “exporter” as “any person that sells alcoholic beverages to persons for use outside the 
state and includes a ship’s chandler and a duty-free shop.” 
3
 Section 561.17(4), F.S., requires persons to register with the division before engaging in the business of exporting alcoholic 
beverages.  BILL: SB 1090   	Page 3 
 
 On one occasion as the site of a felony involving the unlawful possession of a controlled