BILL: CS/SB 1126 Page 4 Is designed for transporting, consuming, or protecting merchandise, food, or beverages from or at a public food service establishment as defined in s. 509.013(5), F.S., a food establishment as defined in s. 500.03(1), F.S., or a retailer as defined in s. 212.02(13), F.S. The bill places the authority of any regulating of auxiliary containers to be made at the state level as opposed to the local level. The bill also removes the following language in s. 403.7033, F.S., that: Emphasized legislative intent that “prudent regulation of recyclable materials is crucial to the ongoing welfare of Florida’s ecology and economy”; The DEP needed to review and update their 2010 report on retail bags that included input from stakeholders analyzing the need for new or different regulation of auxiliary containers; No local or state government agency enact any rule, regulation, or ordinance, until the Legislature adopts the