The $250 filing fee must be used by the mediator to defray the hourly rate charged for mediation of the dispute. Any portion of the filing fee not used must be refunded to the parties. 33 The parties may agree to select their own mediator to be governed by the rules of procedure established by the division. The parties may agree to waive mediation, or the petitioning party may withdraw the petition prior to mediation. 34 27 Sections 723.038 and 723.0381, F.S. 28 Section 1004.59, F.S., establishes the Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium at Florida State University “to reduce the public and private costs of litigation; resolve public disputes, including those related to growth management issues, more quickly and effectively; and improve intergovernmental communications, cooperation, and consensus building.” See Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium at https://consensus.fsu.edu/index.html (last visited Jan. 23, 2024). 29 See Fla. Admin. Code Ch. 61B-32, relating to mobile home mediation rules; and Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.720, providing for mediation procedures. 30 See Fla. Admin.