Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] may withdraw the petition prior to mediation.
34
  
 
The resolution of a dispute arising from a mediation may not be deemed to be final agency 
action. However, either party may initiate an action in the circuit court to enforce a resolution or 
agreement arising from a mediation proceeding which has been reduced to writing. The circuit 
court must consider such resolution or agreement made during the mediation to be a contract for 
the purpose of providing a remedy to the complaining party.
35
 
                                                
28
 Section 1004.59, F.S., establishes the Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium at Florida State University “to reduce the 
public and private costs of litigation; resolve public disputes, including those related to growth management issues, more 
quickly and effectively; and improve intergovernmental communications, cooperation, and consensus building.” See Florida 
Conflict Resolution Consortium at https://consensus.fsu.edu/index.html (last visited Jan. 23, 2024). 
29
 See Fla. Admin. Code Ch. 61B-32, relating to mobile home mediation rules; and Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.720, providing for 
mediation procedures.  
30
 See Fla. Admin.