and the AHCA must inspect the office and determine, in the interests of patient safety, whether the office is a candidate for ASC licensure, notwithstanding the office’s failure to meet all requirements associated with such licensure at the time of inspection and notwithstanding the exceptions provided under s. 395.002(3). 64 61 Section 395.002(3), F.S. 62 Sections 395.001-.1065, F.S., and Part II, Chapter 408, F.S. 63 Florida Agency for Health Care Administration, House Bill 1561, 2024 Agency Legislative Bill Analysis (Jan. 18, 2024) (on file with the Senate Committee on Health Policy). 64 Section 395.002(3), F.S., provides that “…a facility existing for the primary purpose of performing terminations of pregnancy, an office maintained by a physician for the practice of medicine, or an office maintained for the practice of dentistry may not be construed to be an ambulatory surgical center…” BILL: SB 1188 Page 13 If the AHCA determines the office is a candidate for ASC licensure, then the bill requires the AHCA to notify the office and the DOH. The bill requires that such an office must cease performing procedures that require re-registration and prohibits such procedures from being