No similar tailoring is required when the material is obscene material, which is not protected by the First Amendment.” 16 Current Florida law Transmission of Material Harmful to Minors Section 847.0138, F.S., provides that: Any person who knew or believed that he or she was transmitting an image, information, or data that is harmful to minors, as defined in s. 847.001, F.S., to a specific individual known by the defendant to be a minor commits a third degree felony. 17 Any person in any jurisdiction other than this state who knew or believed that he or she was transmitting an image, information, or data that is harmful to minors, as defined in s. 847.001, F.S., to a specific individual known by the defendant to be a minor commits a third degree felony. 18 Section 847.001(7), F.S., defines “harmful to minors” as any reproduction, imitation, characterization, description, exhibition, presentation, or representation, of whatever kind or form, depicting nudity, sexual conduct, or sexual excitement 19 when it: Predominantly