Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] vote threshold is already required, the previous millage rate may only be increased if approved 
by a two-thirds vote of the membership of the governing body of the taxing authority. 
 
When increasing the millage rate beyond the rolled-back rate based on the previous year’s 
maximum millage rate, a county, municipality, or independent special district must work through 
the procedures for a proposed millage rate provided in statute, and ultimately levy millage by 
                                                
21
 Section 200.065(1), F.S. 
22
 Id. 
23
 Id. The calculation requires excluding value attributable to “new construction, additions to structures, deletions, increases 
in the value of improvements that have undergone a substantial rehabilitation which increased the assessed value of such 
improvements by at least 100 percent, property added due to geographic boundary changes, total taxable value of tangible 
personal property within the jurisdiction in excess of 115 percent of the previous year’s total taxable value, and any dedicated 
increment value” when determining the millage rate that will provide the same revenue as was levied the previous year and 
subtracting any amount paid or applied due to obligations measured by the dedicated increment value. Id. “Dedicated