Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] None. 
D. State Tax or Fee Increases: 
This bill does not create or raise state taxes or fees. Therefore, the requirements of Art. 
VII, s. 19 of the State Constitution do not apply. 
E. Other Constitutional Issues: 
None identified. 
V. Fiscal Impact Statement: 
A. Tax/Fee Issues: 
None. 
B. Private Sector Impact: 
None.  BILL: CS/SB 1322   	Page 6 
 
C. Government Sector Impact: 
The bill may create certain scenarios where a local government must revise its budget 
downward due to inability to raise millage rates. 
VI. Technical Deficiencies: 
None. 
VII. Related Issues: 
Subsection (15) of s. 200.065 states that “[t]he provisions of this section shall apply to all taxing 
authorities in this state which levy ad valorem taxes . . . .” This language would be inclusive of 
district school boards, thus likely applying the 2/3 vote requirement to any millage rate increase 
voted on by district school boards. However, to receive its allocation of state funds, each district