or an agent may receive fees for representation before an agency of original jurisdiction or the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, subject to limitation. 16 Fee Agreement Federal law requires that a fee agreement include: The name of the veteran; The name of the claimant or appellant if other than the veteran; The name of any disinterested third-party payer and their relationship with the veteran, claimant, or appellant; The VA file number; Specific terms under which the amount to be paid for services are determined; and If the VA is to pay the agent or attorney directly out of past due benefits. 17 A fee agreement must also include the following statement, signed by the provider: 9 Section 292.11(1), F.S. 10 Id. 11 Id. 12 Id. 13 Section 291.11(4), F.S. 14 Id. 15 38 CFR s. 14.636 16 Id. 17 38 CFR s. 14.636(g) BILL: SB 1452 Page 4 “I certify that no agreement, oral or otherwise, exists under which the claimant or appellant will provide anything of value to the third-party payer in this case in return for payment of my fee or salary, including, but not limited to, reimbursement of any fees paid.” 18 Amount of Fees A fee charged for services must be reasonable, based on: The extent and type of services performed; The complexity of the case; The level of skill and competence required in giving the services; The amount of time spent on the case; The results achieved, including the amount of