Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] of Veterans’ Appeals, subject to limitation.
16
 
 
Fee Agreement 
Federal law requires that a fee agreement include: 
 The name of the veteran; 
 The name of the claimant or appellant if other than the veteran; 
 The name of any disinterested third-party payer and their relationship with the veteran, 
claimant, or appellant; 
 The VA file number; 
 Specific terms under which the amount to be paid for services is determined; and 
 If the VA is to pay the agent or attorney directly out of past due benefits.
17
 
 
A fee agreement must also include the following statement, signed by the provider: 
 
                                                
9
 Section 292.11(1), F.S. 
10
 Id. 
11
 Id. 
12
 Id. 
13
 Section 291.11(4), F.S. 
14
 Id. 
15
 38 CFR s. 14.636 
16
 Id. 
17
 38 CFR s. 14.636(g)  BILL: CS/SB 1452   	Page 4 
 
“I certify that no agreement, oral or otherwise, exists under which the claimant 
or appellant will provide anything of value to the third-party payer in this case 
in return for payment of my fee or salary, including, but not limited to, 
reimbursement of any fees paid.”
18
 
 
Amount of Fees 
A fee charged for services must be reasonable, based on: 
 The extent and type of services performed; 
 The complexity of the case; 
 The level of skill and competence required in giving the services; 
 The amount of time spent on the case;