VIII, s. 1(f) and (g). 22 FLA. CONST. art. VIII, s. 2(b). 23 Section 218.077(2), F.S. 24 Section 218.077(3)(a), F.S. 25 Section 218.077(3)(b), F.S. 26 See, e.g., 40 U.S.C. § 3141. The Davis-Bacon Act is a federal law that regulates prevailing wage rates on public works projects. The OSHA Act provides that all laborers and mechanics working on construction projects which are funded by the federal government shall not be paid a wage less than prevailing wage, as specified by the U.S. Department of Labor, in the locality in which work is performed. 27 Section 218.077(4), F.S. BILL: SB 1492 Page 6 Additionally, local governments are prohibited from requiring an employer to provide employment benefits that are not required by state or federal law. 28 “A political subdivision may not establish, mandate, or otherwise require an employer to pay a minimum wage, other than a state or federal minimum wage, to apply a state or federal minimum wage to wages exempt from a state or federal minimum wage, or to provide employment benefits not otherwise required by state or federal law.” 29 Despite these provisions, in 2016, the city of Miami Beach enacted a local ordinance establishing a minimum hourly wage significantly exceeding the current Florida minimum wage. The ordinance applied to all employers operating with the city.