Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] misconduct, project abandonment, or fraudulent statement of a contractor or related party.
40
 A 
homeowner must have engaged a contractor for construction or improvement of the 
homeowner’s Florida residence, and the damage must have been caused by a Division I licensee 
or a Division II licensee.
41
 
                                                
39
 See ch. 93-166, s. 21, Laws of Fla. and see Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 2024 Agency Legislative 
Bill Analysis for SB 414 at 2 (Nov. 20, 2023) (on file with the Senate Committee on Regulated Industries). 
40
 See ss. 489.140-489.144, F.S. 
41
 Section 489.1402, F.S., defines the term “residence” to mean “a single-family residence, an individual residential 
condominium or cooperative unit, or a residential building containing not more than two residential units in which the owner  BILL: CS/SB 1544   	Page 13 
 
A claim must involve an act by a contractor under specific statutory provisions relating to 
mismanagement, abandonment of a project, and actions that give rise to disciplinary actions by 
the CILB against contractors, as follows: