Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 56
 Section 561.14(4), F.S., relating to the license classification for “brokers or sales agents.” 
57
 Section 561.14(5), F.S., relating to the license classification for “importers.” 
58
 Section 561.01(15), F.S., defining the term “bottle club,” and s. 561.14(6), F.S., relating to the license classification for 
“bottle clubs.” 
59
 Section 561.14(7), F.S., relating to the license classification for “exporters.” 
60
 Section 775.082, F.S., provides that a misdemeanor of the second degree is punishable by a term of imprisonment not to 
exceed 60 days. Section 775.083, F.S., provides that a misdemeanor of the second degree is punishable by a fine not to 
exceed $500. 
61
 Section 561.01(16), F.S., defines an “exporter” as “any person that sells alcoholic beverages to persons for use outside the 
state and includes a ship's chandler and a duty-free shop.” 
62
 Section 561.17(4), F.S., requires persons to register with the division before engaging in the business of exporting alcoholic 
beverages.  BILL: CS/SB 1544   	Page 18 
 
Regulation of Tobacco Products and Nicotine Dispensing Devices 
Present Situation