Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 3, of the Florida Constitution. The bill gives the boards, and agencies when there is no 
board, the right to exercise broad discretion as to what constitutes a similar scope of 
practice between licensed professions in Florida versus other states. However, the 
exercise of such discretion is conditioned upon the existence of eligibility requirements 
and licensing in the same or similar profession. Under current law, many boards and the 
agencies evaluate whether licensing and examination standards for a profession are 
                                                
88
 Section 456.025(1), F.S., provides, in part, that “It is the intent of the Legislature that all costs of regulating health care 
professions and practitioners shall be borne solely by licensees and licensure applicants. It is also the intent of the Legislature 
that fees should be reasonable and not serve as a barrier to licensure.” 
89
 Section 456.025(3), F.S., requires, in part, that “Each board within the jurisdiction of the department, or the department 
when there is no board, shall determine by rule the amount of license fees for the profession it regulates, based upon long-
range estimates prepared by the department of the revenue required to implement laws relating to the regulation of 
professions by the department and the board. Each board, or the department if there is no board, shall ensure that license fees 
are adequate to cover all anticipated costs and to maintain a reasonable cash balance, as determined by rule of the agency, 
with advice of the applicable board.”  BILL: SB 1600   	Page 21 
 
substantially similar to those in Florida.
90
 See Askew v. Cross Key Waterways, 372 So. 2d 
913, 918-918 (Fla. 1978) (rehearing den. Feb. 15, 1979) (“[w]hen legislation is so 
lacking in guidelines that neither the agency nor the courts can determine whether the