As compensation for fulfilling that obligation, s. 366.06, F.S., requires the PSC to allow the IOUs to recover honestly and prudently invested costs of providing service, including investments in infrastructure and operating expenses used to provide electric service. 59 Natural Gas Transmission Natural gas transmission companies are regulated by the PSC under ch. 368, F.S. The term “natural gas transmission company,” as defined in s. 368.103, F.S., “means any person owning or operating for compensation facilities located wholly within this state for the transmission or delivery for sale of natural gas.” The term does not include “any person that owns or operates facilities primarily for the local distribution of natural gas or that is subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission under the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. ss. 717 et seq., or any municipalities or any agency thereof, or a special district created by special act to distribute natural gas.” Section 364.104, F.S., authorizes the PSC to “fix and regulate rates and services of natural gas transmission companies, including, without limitation, rules and regulations for:” Determining customers and services classifications; Determining rate applicability; and “Ensuring that the provision