F.S., to authorize the PSC to establish an experimental mechanism to facilitate energy infrastructure investment using the administrative proceeding structure designated in s. 366.96, (7) and (8), F.S. In establishing this mechanism, the PSC is to consider the intent provided in s. 366.91(1), F.S., for renewable energy 135 and use the definition of the 134 Base rates are tariffed charges, set by a utility regulator, calculated to recover a utility’s operations and maintenance expenses plus a rate of return on the book value of its assets that are considered to be used and useful. 135 Section 366.91, F.S., provides that “it is in the public interest to promote the development of renewable energy resources in this state. Renewable energy resources have the potential to help diversify fuel types to meet Florida’s growing dependency on natural gas for electric production, minimize the volatility of fuel costs, encourage investment within the state, improve environmental conditions, and make Florida a leader in new and innovative technologies.” BILL: CS/SB 1624 Page 29 term “renewable natural gas” provided in s. 366.91(2)(f). 136 The section provides that the PSC has the discretion to determine whether to use an annual proceeding to conduct such an experimental mechanism.