Such rates must be limited in geographic area and be for a limited period of time. The PSC may approve the area used in testing experimental rates and must specify in the order setting those rates the area that will be affected by those rates. The PSC can extend this time period “if it determines that further testing is necessary to fully evaluate the effectiveness of such experimental rates” Preemption over Utility Service Restrictions Section 366.032, F.S., provides that “a municipality, county, special district, or other political subdivision of the state may not enact or enforce a resolution, ordinance, rule, code, or policy or take any action that restricts or prohibits or has the effect of restricting or prohibiting the types or fuel sources of energy production which may be used, delivered, converted, or supplied” by the following: 62 Investor-owned electric utilities; Municipal electric utilities; Rural electric cooperatives; Entities formed by interlocal agreement to generate, sell, and transmit electrical energy; Investor-owned gas utilities; Gas districts; Municipal natural gas utilities; Natural gas