The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission regulates interstate natural gas transmission and reviews proposals to build interstate natural gas pipelines. The Florida Department of Environmental Protection’s (DEP’s) role regarding pipelines is to handle in-state environmental regulatory matters for wetlands crossings, discharge of hydrostatic test waters and other applicable areas. 75 Under s. 403.9422, F.S., the PSC also has the responsibility to determine the need for a proposed natural gas pipeline regulated by NGTPSA and issue certificates of need as appropriate. Section 403.9405(2), F.S., provides that the NGTPSA does not apply to: Natural gas transmission pipelines which are less than 15 miles in length or which do not cross a county line, unless the applicant has elected to apply for certification of that pipeline; Natural gas transmission pipelines for which a certificate of public convenience and necessity has been issued under s. 7(c) of the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. s. 717f, or a natural gas transmission pipeline certified as an associated facility to an electrical power plant pursuant to the Florida Electrical Power Plant Siting Act, ss. 403.501-403.518, F.S., unless the applicant elects to apply for certification of that pipeline; and Natural gas transmission pipelines that are owned or operated by a municipality or any agency thereof, by any person primarily for the local