Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] allow electric and natural gas utilities under its rate-regulatory jurisdiction to conduct limited 
scope pilot programs. 
 
Such rates must be limited in geographic area and be for a limited period of time. The PSC may 
approve the area used in testing experimental rates and must specify in the order setting those 
rates the area that will be affected by those rates. The PSC can extend this time period “if it 
determines that further testing is necessary to fully evaluate the effectiveness of such 
experimental rates.” 
 
Preemption over Utility Service Restrictions 
Section 366.032, F.S., provides that “a municipality, county, special district, or other political 
subdivision of the state may not enact or enforce a resolution, ordinance, rule, code, or policy or 
take any action that restricts or prohibits or has the effect of restricting or prohibiting the types or 
fuel sources of energy production which may be used, delivered, converted, or supplied” by the 
following:
62
 
 Investor-owned electric utilities; 
 Municipal electric utilities; 
 Rural electric cooperatives; 
 Entities formed by interlocal agreement to generate, sell, and transmit electrical energy; 
 Investor-owned gas utilities; 
 Gas districts;