Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] source in applications that require pipeline-quality gas, such as vehicle applications.
28
  
 
                                                
21
 Id. 
22
 United States Energy Information Administration, Biofuels explained, supra note 19. 
23
 United States Energy Information Administration, Natural gas explained, Dec. 27, 2022, 
https://www.eia.gov/energyexplained/natural-gas/ (last visited Feb. 1, 2024) 
24
 Environmental Protection Agency, Landfill Methane Outreach Program (LMOP): Renewable Natural Gas, 
https://www.epa.gov/lmop/renewable-natural-gas (last visited Feb. 1, 2024). 
25
 Section 366.91(2)(e), F.S., defines “renewable energy, in part, as energy produced from biomass. Section 366.91(2)(b), 
F.S., defines “biomass” in part, as “a power source that is comprised of, but not limited to, combustible residues or gases 
from…waste, byproducts, or products from agricultural and orchard crops, waste or coproducts from livestock and poultry 
operations, waste or byproducts from food processing, urban wood waste, municipal solid waste, municipal liquid waste 
treatment operations, and landfill gas.” RNG would be such a combustible gas. 
26
 Environmental Protection Agency, supra note 24. 
27
 Id. 
28
 United States Department of Energy, Renewable Natural Gas Production, 
https://afdc.energy.gov/fuels/natural_gas_renewable.html (last visited Feb. 1, 2024).  BILL: CS/SB 1624   	Page 7