Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 136
 The section provides that the PSC 
has the discretion to determine whether to use an annual proceeding to conduct such an 
experimental mechanism. The section also requires the PSC to propose a rule for adoption as 
soon as practicable, but not later than October 31, 2024. 
 
                                                
134
 Base rates are tariffed charges, set by a utility regulator, calculated to recover a utility’s operations and maintenance 
expenses plus a rate of return on the book value of its assets that are considered to be used and useful. 
135
 Section 366.91, F.S., provides that “it is in the public interest to promote the development of renewable energy resources 
in this state. Renewable energy resources have the potential to help diversify fuel types to meet Florida’s growing 
dependency on natural gas for electric production, minimize the volatility of fuel costs, encourage investment within the 
state, improve environmental conditions, and make Florida a leader in new and innovative technologies.” 
136
 Section s. 366.91(2)(f), F.S., states that “renewable natural gas” means “electrical energy produced from a method that 
uses one or more of the following fuels or energy sources: hydrogen produced or resulting from sources other than fossil 
fuels, biomass, solar energy, geothermal energy, wind energy, ocean energy, and hydroelectric power. The term includes the 
alternative energy resource, waste heat, from sulfuric acid manufacturing operations and electrical energy produced using 
pipeline-quality synthetic gas produced from waste petroleum coke with carbon capture and sequestration.”  BILL: CS/SB 1624   	Page 29 
 
Section 8 amends s. 366.94, F.S., to allow the PSC to approve voluntary public utility programs,