Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 62
 APPA, Mutual Aid and Emergency Response, https://www.publicpower.org/mutual-aid-and-emergency-response (last 
visited Feb. 22, 2024). 
63
 APPA, APPA-NRECA Mutual Aid Agreement, https://www.publicpower.org/system/files/documents/APPA-
NRECA%20Mutual%20Aid%20Agreement%20Updated_0.pdf (last visited Feb 22, 2024).  BILL: CS/CS/SB 1624   	Page 13 
 
the Mutual Aid Network;
64
 and 15 of Florida’s 16 distribution rural electric cooperatives are part 
of the Mutual Aid Network.
65
 
 
Preemption over Utility Service Restrictions 
Section 366.032, F.S., provides that “a municipality, county, special district, or other political 
subdivision of the state may not enact or enforce a resolution, ordinance, rule, code, or policy or 
take any action that restricts or prohibits or has the effect of restricting or prohibiting the types or 
fuel sources of energy production which may be used, delivered, converted, or supplied” by the 
following:
66
 
 Investor-owned electric utilities; 
 Municipal electric utilities; 
 Rural electric cooperatives; 
 Entities formed by interlocal agreement to generate, sell, and transmit electrical energy; 
 Investor-owned gas utilities; 
 Gas districts;