While there are many different sources of hydrogen and methods for producing it as a fuel, the most common methods used currently are steam-methane reforming and electrolysis. 23 Through either method, hydrogen is not an energy source, per se, since it is produced using other energy sources. Rather, produced hydrogen is an energy carrier. 24 17 Section 366.91(2)(e), F.S., defines “renewable energy, in part, as energy produced from biomass. Section 366.91(2)(b), F.S., defines “biomass” in part, as “a power source that is comprised of, but not limited to, combustible residues or gases from…waste, byproducts, or products from agricultural and orchard crops, waste or coproducts from livestock and poultry operations, waste or byproducts from food processing, urban wood waste, municipal solid waste, municipal liquid waste treatment operations, and landfill gas.” RNG would be such a combustible gas. 18 Environmental Protection Agency, supra note 16. 19 Id. 20 United States Department of Energy, Renewable Natural Gas Production, https://afdc.energy.gov/fuels/natural_gas_renewable.html (last visited Feb. 1, 2024). 21 United States Department of Energy,