BILL: CS/CS/SB 1624 Page 16 applicable areas. 79 Under s. 403.9422, F.S., the PSC also has the responsibility to determine the need for a proposed natural gas pipeline regulated by NGTPSA and issue certificates of need as appropriate. Section 403.9405(2), F.S., provides that the NGTPSA does not apply to: Natural gas transmission pipelines which are less than 15 miles in length or which do not cross a county line, unless the applicant has elected to apply for certification of that pipeline; Natural gas transmission pipelines for which a certificate of public convenience and necessity has been issued under s. 7(c) of the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. s. 717f, or a natural gas transmission pipeline certified as an associated facility to an electrical power plant pursuant to the Florida Electrical Power Plant Siting Act, ss. 403.501-403.518, F.S., unless the applicant elects to apply for certification of that pipeline; and Natural gas transmission pipelines that are owned or operated by a municipality or any agency thereof, by any person primarily for the local