The challenged actions include execution and ratification of the 2021 Gaming Compact and enactment of implementing legislation, particularly as to sports betting. In addition, there is a proceeding pending in the U.S. Supreme Court challenging the legality of the 2021 Gaming Compact, but that court has not yet determined to accept the case. Conservation Lands Article X, section 18 of the Florida Constitution requires that “the fee interest in real property held by an entity of the state and designated for natural resources conservation purposes as provided by general law shall be managed for the benefit of the citizens of this state…” 3 Conservation Land Management The Board of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund (board) is charged with the management, control, supervision, conservation, and protection of all lands owned by, or which may hereafter inure to, the state or any of its agencies, departments, boards or commissions.