Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 45
 including regionally significant assets.
46
 In addition, vulnerability 
assessments must include, where applicable: 
                                                
38
 FDEP, Florida Wildlife Corridor, available at https://floridadep.gov/sites/default/files/Florida_Wildlife_Corridor.pdf (last 
visited Jan. 22, 2024). 
39
 Florida Natural Areas Inventory (FNAI), Florida Natural Areas Inventory Geospatial Open Data, Summary, available at 
FEGN2021 | Florida Natural Areas Inventory (fnai.org) (last visited Jan. 22, 2024). The FNAI provides scientific support to 
the FDEP.  
40
 Section 259.1055(4)(c), F.S., defines the FEGN as “a periodically updated model developed to delineate large connected 
areas of statewide ecological significance.” 
41
 Florida Wildlife Corridor Foundation, About the Corridor, available at About The Corridor - The Florida Wildlife Corridor 
(last visited Jan. 22, 2024). 
42
 Section 259.105, F.S., sets out the Florida Forever Act. “Florida Forever is Florida’s premier conservation and recreation