Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] When the DEP determines that public 
access is appropriate for greenways and trails, written authorization must be granted by the landowner to the DEP permitting 
public access to all or a specified part of the landowner’s property. Section 260.013(3), F.S. The processes for solicitation, 
application, evaluation, and selection of lands to be acquired or developed, and for designation of public conservation or 
recreational lands and waterways and for private lands and waterways, are set out in Fla. Admin. Code R. 62S-1. 
32
 Section 259.1055(3), F.S. 
33
 Chapter 2021-37. L.O.F., s. 152.  
34
 Section 259.1055(4)(g), F.S. 
35
 Defined in s. 259.1055(4)(a), F.S., to mean “federal, state, or local lands owned or managed for conservation purposes, 
including, but not limited to, federal, state, and local parks; federal and state forests; wildlife management areas; wildlife 
refuges; military bases and airports with conservation lands; properties owned by land trust and managed for conservation; 
and privately owned land with a conservation easement, including, but not limited to, ranches, forestry operations, and 
groves.” 
36
 Section 259.1055(4)(e), F.S., states “[T]hose lands and waters within the Florida wildlife corridor which are not conserved 
lands and the green spaces within the Florida wildlife corridor which lack conservation status, are contiguous to or between 
conserved lands, and provide an opportunity to develop the Florida wildlife corridor into a statewide conservation network.”  
37
 Section 259.1055(4)(d), F.S. For a 2021 layered map reflecting the Wildlife Corridor, Florida Forever Projects and 
Acquisitions, and FEGN Priority Levels 1-3, see the FDEP’s map available at Florida Forever and Florida Ecological