Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] forecasting economic and social trends that affect policy making, revenues, and appropriations. At the request of the 
legislative committees or other members of an estimating conference, EDR conducts impact assessments of proposed policy 
changes. Often, EDR's estimates are incorporated in the committee bill analysis or fiscal note. In some cases, committees will 
request EDR to take a particular proposal to a consensus estimating conference to obtain an impact estimate that is formally 
agreed to by both houses of the Legislature and by the Governor's Office. 
3
 FLA. CONST. art. X, s. 18. 
4
 Section 253.03, F.S. 
5
 Section 253.034(5)(a), F.S. 
6
 Section 259.032(7), F.S.; s. 259.032(7)(a)2, F.S., provides that “such management may include, but not be limited to, the 
following public recreational uses: fishing, hunting, camping, bicycling, hiking, nature study, swimming, boating, canoeing, 
horseback riding, diving, model hobbyist activities, birding, sailing, jogging, and other related outdoor activities compatible 
with the purposes for which the lands were acquired.” 
7
 Section 253.03(2), F.S. 
8
 See Land Management Uniform Accounting Council Annual Report (last visited Jan. 22, 2024).  BILL: CS/SB 1638   	Page 5