Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 42
 PSC authority over municipal utilities is 
more limited, however. 
 
                                                
35
 FLA. CONST. art. I, s. 24(c). 
36
 Section 119.15(7), F.S. 
37
 United States Department of Energy, Electric Meters, https://www.energy.gov/energysaver/electric-meters (last visited 
Dec. 1, 2023).  
38
 Shradda Tupe, Mitigating Smart Meter Security Risk: A Privacy-Preserving Approach, EE POWER, Mar 23, 2023, 
https://eepower.com/technical-articles/mitigating-smart-meter-security-risk-a-privacy-preserving-approach/# (last visited 
Dec. 4, 2023).  
39
 Section 350.001, F.S. 
40
 See Florida Public Service Commission, Florida Public Service Commission Homepage, http://www.psc.state.fl.us (last 
visited Nov. 30, 2023). 
41
 Under s. 366.02, F.S., a “public utility” is defined “as every person, corporation, partnership, association, or other legal 
entity and their lessees, trustees, or receivers supplying electricity or gas (natural, manufactured, or similar gaseous 
substance) to or for the public within this state.” There are, however, several exceptions to this definition, which include, “a 
cooperative now or hereafter organized and existing under the Rural Electric Cooperative Law of the state; a municipality or 
any agency thereof; [and] any dependent or independent special natural gas district.”