Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] physicians by 2035 and an overall decline in the adequacy for all non-primary care specialties 
from 95 percent in 2019 to 77 percent in 2035.
17
 
 
The following chart details the estimated supply and demand deficits by physician specialty in 
2035:
18
 
                                                
15
 Florida Statewide and Regional Physician Workforce Analysis: 2019 to 2035: 2021 Update to Projections of Supply and 
Demand 
16
 Id. at V. 
17
 Id. at VI. 
18
 Id. at 10.  BILL: CS/SB 7016   	Page 10 
 
Florida Center for Nursing 
In 2001, the Florida Legislature created s. 464.0195, F.S., establishing the Florida Center for 
Nursing “to address issues of supply and demand for nursing, including issues of recruitment, 
retention, and utilization of nurse workforce resources.” The primary statutory goals address 
collecting and analyzing nursing workforce data; developing and disseminating a strategic plan 
for nursing; developing and implementing reward and recognition activities for nurses; and