Upon determination that the applicant is of good moral character, the applicant must attend a department-approved in-person training prior to taking the examination. 11 Community association managers must successfully complete an exam and pay a fee to become licensed. They must also complete continuing education hours as approved by the council to maintain their licenses. 12 9 Section 468.431(2), F.S. 10 Section 468.4315(1), F.S. 11 Section 468.433, F.S. 12 Sections 468.4336 and 468.4337, F.S. BILL: SPB 7044 Page 6 Section 468.4334, F.S., delineates the professional practice standards for CAMs and CAM firms, including the duty to “discharge the duties performed on behalf of the association as authorized by [ch. 468, F.S.], loyally, skillfully, and diligently; dealing honestly and fairly; in good faith; with care and full disclosure to the community association; accounting for all funds; and not charging unreasonable or excessive fees.” In addition, if a CAM or CAM firm has a contract with a community association that has a building on the association’s property that is subject to s. 553.899, F.S., the CAM or firm must comply with that section as directed by the board.