Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] examination and submit to a background check. Upon determination that the applicant is of good 
moral character, the applicant must attend a department-approved in-person training prior to 
taking the examination.
11
 Community association managers must successfully complete an exam 
and pay a fee to become licensed. They must also complete continuing education hours as 
approved by the council to maintain their licenses.
12
 
                                                
9
 Section 468.431(2), F.S. 
10
 Section 468.4315(1), F.S. 
11
 Section 468.433, F.S. 
12
 Sections 468.4336 and 468.4337, F.S.  BILL: SPB 7044   	Page 6 
 
Section 468.4334, F.S., delineates the professional practice standards for CAMs and CAM firms, 
including the duty to “discharge the duties performed on behalf of the association as authorized 
by [ch. 468, F.S.], loyally, skillfully, and diligently; dealing honestly and fairly; in good faith; 
with care and full disclosure to the community association; accounting for all funds; and not 
charging unreasonable or excessive fees.”  
 
In addition, if a CAM or CAM firm has a contract with a community association that has a 
building on the association’s property that is subject to s. 553.899, F.S., the CAM or firm must 
comply with that section as directed by the board.