(Section 3) The act is named the “Officer Jason Raynor Act.” (Section 1) The effective date of the bill is October 1, 2025. (Section 6) FISCAL OR ECONOMIC IMPACT: STATE GOVERNMENT: The bill may have a positive indeterminate impact on prison beds by enhancing the penalty for manslaughter of a law enforcement officer to require a court to sentence a person convicted of such an offense to life imprisonment without eligibility for release. RELEVANT INFORMATION SUBJECT OVERVIEW: Duties of a Law Enforcement Officer Section 943.10(1), F.S., defines a law enforcement officer (LEO) as: Any person elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; Who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests; and Whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of Florida’s penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws. 1 Florida courts have held that an officer is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties when acting within the scope of his or her employment. 2 Use of Force Section 776.051, F.S., outlines limitations related to the lawful use of force and specifies that: A person is not justified