Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] document, and maintain a copy of such advertisements and documents in its record for AHCA to examine as part of 
the licensure renewal procedure.
14  
  
                                                            
5 S. 429.02(5), F.S.  
6 S. 429.02(16), F.S. 
7 S. 429.02(1), F.S. 
8 S. 429.26(1), F.S. 
9 S. 429.26(5), F.S. 
10 S. 429.24, F.S. 
11 S. 429.02(14), F.S. ALFs licensed to provide limited nursing services may provide services beyond those provided by standard licensed 
ALFs, including the application and care of routine dressings and care of casts, braces, and splints.  
12 S. 429.075, F.S., requires any facility serving one or more mental health residents to obtain a limited mental health license. See also s. 
429.02(16), F.S. A mental health resident is “an individual who receives social security disability income due to a mental disorder as 
determined by the Social Security Administration or receives supplemental security income due to a mental disorder as determined by the 
Social Security Administration and receives optional state supplementation.”   
13 S. 429.07(3)(b), F.S. The Extended Congregate Care (ECC) specialty license allows an ALF to provide, directly or through contract, services 
performed by licensed nurses and supportive services to individuals who would otherwise be disqualified from continued residency in an