Lawmaking is a legislative power; however, the Legislature may delegate a portion of such power to executive branch agencies to create rules that have the force of law. To exercise this delegated power, an agency must have a grant of rulemaking authority and a law to implement. RELEVANT INFORMATION SUBJECT OVERVIEW: Malt Beverages In Florida, the Beverage Law 1 regulates the manufacture, distribution, and sale of wine, beer, and liquor by manufacturers, distributors, and vendors. The Division enforces the Beverage Law. 2 “Alcoholic beverages” are defined in s. 561.01, F.S., as “distilled spirits and all beverages containing one-half of 1 percent or more alcohol by volume.” “Malt beverages” are brewed alcoholic beverages containing malt. Beer is a brewed beverage that meets the federal definition in 27 C.F.R. s. 25.11 and contains less than 6 percent alcohol by volume.