(Argyle Fire District may impose special assessments, but has no ad valorem tax authority). 22 S. 189.053, F.S. 23 See s. 287.056(1), F.S. (authorizing eligible users to purchase commodities and contractual services from purchasing agreements established and state term contracts procured by the Department of Management Services), s. 287.012(11), F.S. (defining an eligible user as “any person or entity authorized by the department pursuant to rule to purchase from state term contracts or to use the online procurement system”), and R. 60A-1.001, F.A.C. (defining an eligible user as including “political subdivisions, including counties, cities, towns, villages and districts, as described by Section 1.01(8), F.S., and instrumentalities thereof.”) 24 S. 171.093, F.S. 25 S. 171.093(2), F.S. JUMP TO SUMMARY ANALYSIS