Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] institution to train students to practice professional psychology. The burden is on the applicant to establish that this requirement has been 
met. 
78 S. 490.005, F.S., and R. 64B19-11.001, F.A.C. 
79 R. 64B19-11.005, F.A.C. 
80 R. 64B19-11.005(1)(b), F.A.C. 
81 Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 86 S.Ct. 836, 15 L.Ed. 815 (1966); Bishop v. U.S., 350 U.S.961, 76 S.Ct. 440, 100 L.Ed. 835 (1956); Jones v. 
State, 740 So.2d 520 (Fla. 1999). 
82 Id. See also Rule 3.210(a)(1), Fla.R.Crim.P. 
83 Id. See also ss. 916.12, F.S., 916.3012, F.S., and s. 985.19, F.S. 
84 “Incompetent to proceed” means “the defendant does not have sufficient present ability to consult with her or his lawyer with a 
reasonable degree of rational understanding” or “the defendant has no rational, as well as factual, understanding of the proceedings against 
her or him.” s. 916.12(1), F.S. 
85 A “civil facility” is a mental health facility established within DCF or by contract with DCF to serve individuals committed pursuant to