Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW: Section 768.28, of the Florida Statutes, waives sovereign 
immunity for tort liability up to $200,000 per person and 
$300,000 for all claims or judgments arising out of the same 
incident. Sums exceeding this amount are payable by the 
State and its agencies or subdivisions by further act of the 
Legislature.  
 
Vicarious Liability 
 
As pointed out by the appellate court, “practically speaking, 
the deputies’ actions are on trial,”
 44
 and Scott was the 
defendant due to vicarious liability whereby an employer is 
responsible for actions of employees. Section 30.07, of the 
Florida Statutes, authorizes such vicarious liability for the 
actions of deputies stating that, “Sheriffs may appoint 
deputies to act under them who shall have the same power as 
the sheriff appointing them, and for the neglect and default of 
whom in the execution of their office the sheriff shall be 
responsible.” 
 
Negligence, Generally 
 
Negligence is the failure to take care to do what a reasonable 
and prudent person would ordinarily do un der the 
circumstances.
45
 Negligence is inherently relative—“its 
existence must depend in each case upon the particular