CONCLUSIONS OF LAW: Section 768.28, of the Florida Statutes, waives sovereign immunity for tort liability up to $200,000 per person and $300,000 for all claims or judgments arising out of the same incident. Sums exceeding this amount are payable by the State and its agencies or subdivisions by further act of the Legislature. Vicarious Liability As pointed out by the appellate court, “practically speaking, the deputies’ actions are on trial,” 44 and Scott was the defendant due to vicarious liability whereby an employer is responsible for actions of employees. Section 30.07, of the Florida Statutes, authorizes such vicarious liability for the actions of deputies stating that, “Sheriffs may appoint deputies to act under them who shall have the same power as the sheriff appointing them, and for the neglect and default of whom in the execution of their office the sheriff shall be responsible.” Negligence, Generally Negligence is the failure to take care to do what a reasonable and prudent person would ordinarily do un der the circumstances. 45 Negligence is inherently relative—“its existence must depend in each case upon the particular circumstances which surrounded the parties at the