As a result, he failed to adhere to the stop sign and drove into the middle of the intersection. Causation Mr. Rodgers’s injuries were the natural and direct consequence of Mr. Stormant’s breach of his duty. He was 34 Alachua Lake Corp. v. Jacobs, 9 So. 2d 631, 632 (Fla. 1942). 35 Gowdy v. Bell 993 So. 2d 585, 586 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008) (“The operator of a motor vehicle has a duty to use reasonable care, in light of the attendant circumstances, to prevent injury to persons within the vehicle’s path.”). 36 Mr. Stormant was cited for violating section 316.123(2)(a), of the Florida Statutes, which provides that “every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line.” See Exhibit #38 (Deposition Exhibits), 2; see section 316.123(2)(a), F.S. SPECIAL MASTER’S FINAL REPORT – SB 96 March 20, 2025 Page 8 ejected from the vehicle and sustained major injuries as a result of Mr. Stormant running the stop sign and colliding with Mr. Blackwell’s truck.