Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Anesthesiologist and Certified Registered Nurse Anesthesiologist, are not title changes or an 
expansion of scope of practice, but are optional, accurate descriptors;
29
 and 
• Florida law grants no title protection to the words anesthesiologist or anesthetist.
30
  
 
The Florida Association of Nurse Anesthetists (FANA) and the Florida Medical Association, Inc. 
(FMA), Florida Society of Anesthesiologists, Inc. (FSA), and Florida Osteopathic Medical 
Association, Inc. (FOMA), filed timely and legally sufficient
31
 motions to intervene
32
 pursuant to 
 
24
 Section 120.565, F.S. Provides that, “[a]ny substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an 
agency’s opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision as it applies to the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances. 
The agency must give notice of the filing of a petition in the Florida Administrative Register, provide copies of the petition to 
the board, and issue a declaratory statement or deny the petition within 90 days after the filing. The declaratory statement or 
denial of the petition is then noticed in the next Florida Administrative Register, and disposition of a petition is a final agency 
action.” 
25
 An APRN is an advanced practice registered nurse licensed under ch. 464, F.S. 
26