Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] transfer of homestead property are remedial. The amendments apply to all trusts that are created 
before, on, or after the effective date of the bill.  
 
These amendments are designed to be remedial in nature, not substantive changes to existing 
law, and will take effect when the bill becomes a law.  
 
Section 8 – Effective Date 
The bill takes effect upon becoming law. 
IV. Constitutional Issues: 
A. Municipality/County Mandates Restrictions: 
None. 
B. Public Records/Open Meetings Issues: 
None. 
 
28
 Section 193.155(3)(a)2., F.S. states that when a “Legal or equitable title is changed or transferred between husband and 
wife, including a change or transfer to a surviving spouse …” it is not a change of ownership for purposes of homestead 
assessments.  BILL: CS/CS/SB 262   	Page 10 
 
C. Trust Funds Restrictions: 
None. 
D. State Tax or Fee Increases: 
None. 
E. Other Constitutional Issues: 
Retroactivity