Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] This 
confusion could be resolved if language is added to clarify that a notice of a proposed decanting 
is not a trust disclosure document. 
 
Protection of Successor Trustees – s. 736.08125, F.S. 
The Florida Trust Code provides that a successor trustee is not personally liable for the actions 
taken by a former trustee. Additionally, the successor trustee does not have a duty to initiate an 
action against any former trustee or file a claim against any former trustee’s estate under certain 
enumerated circumstances.
11
 However, s. 736.08125(3), F.S., states that “Nothing in this section 
affects any liability of the prior trustee or the right of the successor trustee or any beneficiary to 
pursue an action or claim against the prior trustee.” Some practitioners suggest that the statute 
does not absolutely prohibit a successor trustee from bringing an action against a former trustee 
even when all of the beneficiaries are barred from bringing an action. This produces confusion