Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] assets from one trust into another trust. This procedure is deemed to be a useful mechanism that 
provides a trustee with the opportunity to remedy problems that arise when administering a trust 
or address changes that occur with time. Decanting might be used to alter a trustee’s power, 
increase the protection of assets, correct a scrivener’s error, or revise distributions from the trust 
to encompass special needs provisions.
6
 Decanting is also used to update the terms of a trust or 
adjust provisions to take advantage of changes in tax laws. 
 
Definition of an Authorized Trustee - Section 736.04117(1)(b), F.S. 
An “authorized trustee” has the power to invade the principal of a trust for decanting purposes. 
An “authorized trustee” is defined in statute to be “a trustee, other than the settlor or a 
beneficiary, who has the power to invade the principal of a trust.”
7
 Currently, if an authorized 
trustee executes a trust instrument that creates a second trust or appoints assets to the second 
trust, he or she might technically meet the elements of the definition of a “settlor” as defined in s.