Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Texas, Washington, and Wisconsin. IRS, Internal Revenue Manual, 25.18.1 Basic Principles of Community Property Law, 
(May 2023) https://www.irs.gov/irm/part25/irm_25-018-001.   BILL: CS/CS/SB 262   	Page 6 
 
and the appreciation of and income from such property shall be deemed to be 
community property for purposes of general law. 
 
The inclusion of the phrase “shall be deemed” has caused concern among some professionals as 
being inconsistent with other provisions in the Community Property Trust Act. In contrast, 
s. 736.1505(3). F.S., states that “All property owned by a community property trust is 
community property under the laws of the state during the marriage of the settlor spouses.” 
 
Definition of “Community Property Trust” 
“Community property trust” is defined as 
 
[A]n express trust that complies with s. 736.1503 and is created on or after July 
1, 2021. 
 
The phrase “created on or after” July 1, 2021 has also caused concern among professionals who