Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 7
 
 
Similarly, a person seeking to qualify for office as a candidate with no party affiliation must state 
in writing that he or she: 
• Is registered without a party affiliation; and 
• Has not been a registered member of any political party for 365 days before the beginning of 
qualifying preceding the general election for which the person seeks to qualify.
8
 
 
Although current law requires candidates to state such information, courts have found no 
mechanism by which the provision can be enforced if the person seeking to qualify did not 
 
1
 Sections 99.021(1)(a) and 105.031(4), F.S. 
2
 Section 99.021(1)(a)2., F.S. 
3
 Section 99.021(1)(a)1., F.S. 
4
 Section 105.031(4)(b), F.S. 
5
 Section 99.012(3)(a), F.S., states, “No officer may qualify as a candidate for another state, district, county, or municipal 
public office if the terms or any part thereof run concurrently with each other without resigning from the office he or she 
presently holds.” 
6
 Sections 99.021(1)(a)1. and 105.031(4), F.S. 
7
 Section 99.021(1)(b), F.S. 
8
 Section 99.021(c), F.S.  BILL: SB 280   	Page 3 
 
actually comply with the requirement.
9
 Therefore, a person who complies with the facial