Today, wireless and VoIP comprise the majority of the communications marketplace connecting consumers to the public switched network—however neither of these technologies were contemplated in TASA. Section 427.702(3), F.S., does provide the intent of the legislature is that the telecommunications access system should have the “capability of incorporating new technologies as they develop” and should use “state-of-the-art technology for specialized telecommunications devices and the telecommunications relay service and encourages the incorporation of new developments in technology.” However, the definitions used in TASA limit the technologies that may be deployed.