Montas, 993 So. 2d 1127 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008). BILL: SB 402 Page 4 III. Effect of Proposed Changes: The bill amends s. 817.312, F.S., which provides that it is a third degree felony for a person to misrepresent himself or herself as a member or veteran of specified armed forces, or to wear the uniform or insignia of specified armed forces, under certain circumstances. Specifically the bill amends s. 817.312(1)(a)1., F.S., to replace “United States Air Force, United States Army, United States Coast Guard, United States Marine Corps, United States Navy, and United States Space Force” with “armed forces as defined in s. 250.01.” Additionally, s. 817.312(1)(a)2., F.S., is amended to replace “United States Air Force, United States Army, United States Coast Guard, United States Marine Corps, United States Navy” with “armed forces as defined in s. 250.01.” The bill ensures that the same branches of armed forces are listed in each provision of the statute. Under s. 250.01, F.S., “armed forces,” includes the United States Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, and Coast Guard.