Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] other state, Puerto Rico, or the District of Columbia, or of the United States Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, or Space 
Force.  
14
 State v. Montas, 993 So. 2d 1127 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008).  BILL: SB 402   	Page 4 
 
III. Effect of Proposed Changes: 
The bill amends s. 817.312, F.S., which provides that it is a third degree felony for a person to 
misrepresent himself or herself as a member or veteran of specified armed forces, or to wear the 
uniform or insignia of specified armed forces, under certain circumstances.  
 
Specifically the bill amends s. 817.312(1)(a)1., F.S., to replace “United States Air Force, United 
States Army, United States Coast Guard, United States Marine Corps, United States Navy, and 
United States Space Force” with “armed forces as defined in s. 250.01.” 
 
Additionally, s. 817.312(1)(a)2., F.S., is amended to replace “United States Air Force, United 
States Army, United States Coast Guard, United States Marine Corps, United States Navy” with 
“armed forces as defined in s. 250.01.” 
 
The bill ensures that the same branches of armed forces are listed in each provision of the statute. 
Under s. 250.01, F.S., “armed forces,” includes the United States Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine 
Corps, Space Force, and Coast Guard.