Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] operator of such facility.” 
9
 See Florida Gaming Control Commission, Annual Report Fiscal Year 2022-2023 (Annual Report), at p. 15, at 
https://flgaming.gov/pmw/annual-reports/docs/2022-2023%20FGCC%20Annual%20Report.pdf (last visited March 
31, 2025), which states that of 29 licensed permitholders, 26 operated at a pari-mutuel facility. 
10
 Chapter 24, F.S., was enacted by ch. 87-65, Laws of Fla., to establish the state lottery; s. 24.102, F.S., states the legislative 
purpose and intent for the operations of the state lottery. 
11
 See s. 546.10, F.S. 
12
 See s. 849.085, F.S. 
13
 See s. 849.0931, F.S 
14
 See s. 849.0935, F.S. 
15
 Section 849.094, F.S., authorizes game promotions in connection with the sale of consumer products or services. 
16
 See s. 849.141, F.S. 
17
 Section 550.1625(1), F.S., “…legalized pari-mutuel betting at dog tracks is a privilege and is an operation that requires 
strict supervision and regulation in the best interests of the state.” See also, Solimena v. State, 402 So.2d 1240, 1247 (Fla. 3d 
DCA 1981), review denied, 412 So.2d 470, which states “Florida courts have consistently emphasized the special nature of 
legalized racing, describing it as a privilege rather than as a vested right,” citing State ex rel. Mason v.