Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] II. Present Situation: 
Background 
In general, gambling is illegal in Florida.
1
 Chapter 849, F.S., prohibits keeping a gambling 
house,
2
 running a lottery,
3
 or the manufacture, sale, lease, play, or possession of slot machines.
4
 
However, the following gaming activities are authorized by law and regulated by the state: 
• Pari-mutuel
5
 wagering at licensed greyhound and horse tracks and jai alai frontons;
6
 
• Slot machine gaming at certain licensed pari-mutuel locations in Miami-Dade County and 
Broward County;
7
 
 
1
 See s. 849.08, F.S. 
2
 See s. 849.01, F.S. 
3
 See s. 849.09, F.S. 
4
 See s. 849.16, F.S. 
5
 Section 550.002(22), F.S., defines “pari-mutuel” as “a system of betting on races or games in which the winners divide the 
total amount bet, after deducting management expenses and taxes, in proportion to the sums they have wagered individually 
and with regard to the odds assigned to particular outcomes.  
6
 See ch. 550, F.S., relating to the regulation of pari-mutuel activities. 
7
 See FLA. CONST., art. X, s. 23, and ch. 551, F.S. 
REVISED:   BILL: SB 408   	Page 2 
 
• Cardrooms
8
 at certain pari-mutuel facilities;
9