Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 4
 
However, the following gaming activities are authorized by law and regulated by the state: 
• Pari-mutuel
5
 wagering at licensed greyhound and horse tracks and jai alai frontons;
6
 
• Slot machine gaming at certain licensed pari-mutuel locations in Miami-Dade County and 
Broward County;
7
 
• Cardrooms
8
 at certain pari-mutuel facilities;
9
 
• The state lottery authorized by section 15 of Article X of the State Constitution and 
established under ch. 24, F.S.;
10
 
• Skill-based amusement games and machines at specified locations as authorized by 
s. 546.10, F.S, the Family Amusement Games Act;
11
 and 
 
1
 See s. 849.08, F.S. 
2
 See s. 849.01, F.S. 
3
 See s. 849.09, F.S. 
4
 See s. 849.16, F.S. 
5
 Section 550.002(22), F.S., defines “pari-mutuel” as “a system of betting on races or games in which the winners divide the 
total amount bet, after deducting management expenses and taxes, in proportion to the sums they have wagered individually 
and with regard to the odds assigned to particular outcomes.  
6
 See ch. 550, F.S., relating to the regulation of pari-mutuel activities. 
7
 See FLA. CONST., art. X, s. 23, and ch. 551, F.S. 
8
 Section 849.086(2)(c), F.S., defines “cardroom” to mean “a facility where authorized card games are played for money or