Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Since approximately 1931, pari-mutuel wagering has been authorized in Florida for jai alai, 
greyhound racing, and horseracing. These activities are overseen and regulated
20
 by the Division 
of Pari-Mutuel Wagering (division) at the commission, which is housed within the Department 
of Legal Affairs, Office of the Attorney General.
21
 
 
Pari-mutuel Wagering Permitting and Licensure 
The Florida Pari-mutuel Wagering Act (act)
22
 provides specific permitting and licensing 
requirements for the pari-mutuel industry.
23
 Permitholders apply for an operating license 
 
12
 See s. 849.085, F.S. 
13
 See s. 849.0931, F.S 
14
 See s. 849.0935, F.S. 
15
 Section 849.094, F.S., authorizes game promotions in connection with the sale of consumer products or services. 
16
 See s. 849.141, F.S. 
17
 Section 550.1625(1), F.S., “…legalized pari-mutuel betting at dog tracks is a privilege and is an operation that requires 
strict supervision and regulation in the best interests of the state.” See also, Solimena v. State, 402 So.2d 1240, 1247 (Fla. 3d 
DCA 1981), review denied, 412 So.2d 470, which states “Florida courts have consistently emphasized the special nature of 
legalized racing, describing it as a privilege rather than as a vested right,” citing State ex rel. Mason v.