These activities are overseen and regulated 20 by the Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering (division) at the commission, which is housed within the Department of Legal Affairs, Office of the Attorney General. 21 The commission issues permits and operating licenses for pari-mutuel wagering activities. Only pari-mutuel wagering permitholder under certain conditions are authorized to conduct other gaming activities like operating a cardroom or operating slot machines at their facilities. 12 See s. 849.085, F.S. 13 See s. 849.0931, F.S 14 See s. 849.0935, F.S. 15 Section 849.094, F.S., authorizes game promotions in connection with the sale of consumer products or services. 16 See s. 849.141, F.S. 17 Section 550.1625(1), F.S., “…legalized pari-mutuel betting at dog tracks is a privilege and is an operation that requires strict supervision and regulation in the best interests of the state.” See also, Solimena v. State, 402 So.2d 1240, 1247 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981), review denied, 412 So.2d 470, which states “Florida courts have consistently emphasized the special nature of legalized racing, describing it as a privilege rather than as a vested right,” citing State ex rel. Mason v.