Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] adopt an alternate code enforcement system that gives code enforcement officials or special 
magistrates the authority to hold hearings and assess fines against violators of respective codes or 
ordinances.
16
 Each of these methods are offered by statute as devices to be used at the local 
 
4
 Section 162.03, F.S. 
5
 Sections 162.02 and 162.05(1), F.S. 
6
 Code enforcement boards are either five-member or seven-member boards. If a local government has a population over 
5,000 persons, the board must be a seven-member board. Section 162.05, F.S. 
7
 Section 162.05(2), F.S. 
8
 Section 162.08, F.S. 
9
 Section 162.04(2), F.S., defines the term “code inspector” to mean “any authorized agent or employee of the county or 
municipality whose duty it is to assure code compliance.” 
10
 Section 162.06(2), F.S. 
11 
The code inspector does not need to provide the violator reasonable time to remedy the violation if it is a repeat violation; 
the violation presents a serious threat to the public health, safety, and welfare; or the violation is irreparable or irreversible in