If a local government has a population over 5,000 persons, the board must be a seven-member board. Section 162.05, F.S. 7 Section 162.05(2), F.S. 8 Section 162.08, F.S. 9 Section 162.04(2), F.S., defines the term “code inspector” to mean “any authorized agent or employee of the county or municipality whose duty it is to assure code compliance.” 10 Section 162.06(2), F.S. 11 The code inspector does not need to provide the violator reasonable time to remedy the violation if it is a repeat violation; the violation presents a serious threat to the public health, safety, and welfare; or the violation is irreparable or irreversible in