Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] transfer of ten percent or more of the stock or other evidence of ownership or equity in the 
permitholder may not be made without the prior approval of the transferee by the commission.
11 
 
 
1
 From 1932 to 1969, Florida’s pari-mutuel industry was regulated by the State Racing Commission. In 1970, the commission 
became a division within the Department of Business Regulation, which, in 1993, became the Department of Business and 
Professional Regulation. 
2
 See ss. 16.71-16.716, F.S. 
3
 Chapter 550, F.S. 
4
 Section 550.054(1), F.S. 
5
 Section 550.054(2), F.S. 
6
 Section 550.0115, F.S. 
7
 Section 849.086, F.S. 
8
 Section 551.104, F.S. 
9
 There is one exception to the prior-approval requirement in s. 550.054(11)(a), F.S., which is that the holder of a permit 
converted to a jai alai permit “may lease or build anywhere within the county in which its permit is located.” As of 2021, 
such conversions are prohibited. See s. 550.054(15)(d), F.S. 
10
 See s. 550.1815, F.S. 
11
 Section 550.054(11)(b), F.S.  BILL: CS/CS/SB 622   	Page 3 
 
The Act restricts pari-mutuel permitholders from being issued an operating license to conduct