Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] distract the merchant, merchant’s employee, or law enforcement officer in order to carry out 
the offense, or acts in other ways to coordinate efforts to carry out the offense; or 
• Commits the offense through the purchase of merchandise in a package or box that contains 
merchandise other than, or in addition to, the merchandise purported to be contained in the 
package or box. 
 
 
191
 “Merchandise” means “any personal property, capable of manual delivery, displayed, held, or offered for retail sale by a 
merchant.” Section 812.015(1)(a), F.S. 
192
 “Merchant” means “an owner or operator, or the agent, consignee, employee, lessee, or officer of an owner or operator, of 
any premises or apparatus used for retail purchase or sale of any merchandise.” Section 812.015(1)(b), F.S. 
193
 Section 812.015(1)(d), F.S. 
194
 A third degree felony is generally punishable by not more than five years in state prison and a fine not exceeding $5,000. 
Sections 775.082 and 775.083, F.S.  BILL: CS/SB 700   	Page 48 
 
 
 
   
 
Effect of Proposed Changes