Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 2025). 
190
 Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, SB 1150 Analysis. On file with the Senate Commerce and 
Tourism Committee.  BILL: CS/SB 700   	Page 47 
 
 
 
   
 
• Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the 
use of the property.  
 
The statute punishes “grand theft” and “petit theft.” Grand theft is more severe than petit theft 
penalties and is typically theft of property valued at $750 or more. Petit theft is generally theft of 
property valued at less than $750.  
 
While theft is generally punished in s. 812.014, F.S., and thefts from retailers can be punished 
under that statute, s. 812.015, F.S., is specifically directed at punishing “retail theft,” which the 
statute defines as “the taking possession of or carrying away of merchandise,
191
 property, money, 
or negotiable documents; altering or removing a label, universal product code, or price tag; 
transferring merchandise from one container to another; or removing a shopping cart, with intent 
to deprive the merchant
192
 of possession, use, benefit, or full retail value.”
193
  
 
Section 812.015(8), F.S., provides that it is a third-degree felony
194
 to commit retail theft, if the 
property stolen is valued at $750 or more, and the person:  
• Individually commits retail theft, or in concert with one or more other persons, coordinates