The statute punishes “grand theft” and “petit theft.” Grand theft is more severe than petit theft penalties and is typically theft of property valued at $750 or more. Petit theft is generally theft of property valued at less than $750. While theft is generally punished in s. 812.014, F.S., and thefts from retailers can be punished under that statute, s. 812.015, F.S., is specifically directed at punishing “retail theft,” which the statute defines as “the taking possession of or carrying away of merchandise, 193 property, money, or negotiable documents; altering or removing a label, universal product code, or price tag; transferring merchandise from one container to another; or removing a shopping cart, with intent to deprive the merchant 194 of possession, use, benefit, or full retail value.” 195 Section 812.015(8), F.S., provides that it is a third-degree felony 196 to commit retail theft, if the property stolen is valued at $750 or more, and the person: • Individually commits retail theft, or in concert with one or more other persons, coordinates the activities of one or more