On file with the Senate Commerce and Tourism Committee. 193 “Merchandise” means “any personal property, capable of manual delivery, displayed, held, or offered for retail sale by a merchant.” Section 812.015(1)(a), F.S. 194 “Merchant” means “an owner or operator, or the agent, consignee, employee, lessee, or officer of an owner or operator, of any premises or apparatus used for retail purchase or sale of any merchandise.” Section 812.015(1)(b), F.S. 195 Section 812.015(1)(d), F.S. 196 A third degree felony is generally punishable by not more than five years in state prison and a fine not exceeding $5,000. Sections 775.082 and 775.083, F.S. BILL: CS/CS/CS/SB 700 Page 46 taken or placed within a 30-day period is