Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] agreement. 
 
The bill provides that any action regarding a restrictive covenant that does not meet the 
definitions of covered garden leave agreement or covered noncompete agreement governed by 
the provisions created by this bill is governed by s. 542.335, F.S. That section generally regulates 
restraints on trade or commerce.  
 
Effective Date 
Section 22 of the bill provides that it takes effect July 1, 2025.  
IV. Constitutional Issues: 
A. Municipality/County Mandates Restrictions: 
None. 
B. Public Records/Open Meetings Issues: 
Sections 542.44(2)(b) and 542.45(2)(b), created by this bill, provide that: “Any 
information filed with the court which the covered employer deems to be confidential 
must be filed under seal to protect confidentiality or avoid substantial injury.” To the 
extent that this language creates a directive requiring parties to ask the court to seal the 
information under existing public records law, they are enforceable. However, this  BILL: CS/CS/CS/SB 922   	Page 12