Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 22
 These 
cooperatives operate in 57 of Florida’s 67 counties and have more than 2.7 million customers.
23
 
Florida rural electric cooperatives serve a large percentage of area, but have a low customer 
density. Specifically, Florida cooperatives serve approximately 10 percent of Florida’s total 
electric utility customers, but their service territory covers 60 percent of Florida’s total land 
mass. Each cooperative is governed by a board of cooperative members elected by the 
cooperative’s membership.
24
 
 
Preemption over Utility Service Restrictions 
Section 366.032, F.S., provides that “a municipality, county, special district, development 
district, or other political subdivision of the state may not enact or enforce a resolution, 
ordinance, rule, code, or policy or take any action that restricts or prohibits or has the effect of 
restricting or prohibiting the types or fuel sources of energy production which may be used, 
delivered, converted, or supplied” by the following:
25
 
• Investor-owned electric utilities; 
• Municipal electric utilities; 
• Rural electric cooperatives; 
• Entities formed by interlocal agreement to generate, sell, and transmit electrical energy; 
• Investor-owned gas utilities; 
• Gas districts;