Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 19
 
 
Enforcement of Gaming Laws and Florida Gaming Control Commission 
In 202l, the Legislature updated Florida law for authorized gaming in the state, and for 
enforcement of the gambling laws and other laws relating to authorized gaming.20 The Office of 
Statewide Prosecution in the Department of Legal Affairs is authorized to investigate and 
 
10
 Chapter 24, F.S., was enacted by ch. 87-65, Laws of Fla., to establish the state lottery; s. 24.102, F.S., states the legislative 
purpose and intent for the operations of the state lottery. 
11
 See s. 546.10, F.S. 
12
 See s. 849.085, F.S. 
13
 See s. 849.0931, F.S. 
14
 See s. 849.0935, F.S. 
15
 Section 849.094, F.S., authorizes game promotions in connection with the sale of consumer products or services. 
16
 See s. 849.141, F.S. 
17
 Section 550.1625(1), F.S., “…legalized pari-mutuel betting at dog tracks is a privilege and is an operation that requires 
strict supervision and regulation in the best interests of the state.” See also, Solimena v. State, 402 So.2d 1240, 1247 (Fla. 3d 
DCA 1981), review denied, 412 So.2d 470, which states “Florida courts have consistently emphasized the special nature of 
legalized racing, describing it as a privilege rather than as a vested right,” citing State ex rel. Mason v.