and charged a fee for participation by the operator of such facility.” 9 See Florida Gaming Control Commission, Annual Report Fiscal Year 2023-2024 (Annual Report), at p. 19, at https://flgaming.gov/pmw/annual-reports/docs/2023-2024-FGCC-Annual -Report.pdf (last visited March 30, 2025), which states that of 30 licensed permitholders, 29 operated at a pari-mutuel facility. 10 Chapter 24, F.S., was enacted by ch. 87-65, Laws of Fla., to establish the state lottery; s. 24.102, F.S., states the legislative purpose and intent for the operations of the state lottery. 11 See s. 546.10, F.S. 12 See s. 849.085, F.S. 13 See s. 849.0931, F.S. 14 See s. 849.0935, F.S. 15 Section 849.094, F.S., authorizes game promotions in connection with the sale of consumer products or services. 16 See s. 849.141, F.S. 17 Section 550.1625(1), F.S., “…legalized pari-mutuel betting at dog tracks is a privilege and is an operation that requires strict supervision and regulation in the best interests of the state.” See also, Solimena v.