Waiver requests must be considered on a case-by-case basis, and the commission must approve or deny each request. If the commission approves the request, the person is eligible for employment with the commission. The waiver procedure does not apply to candidates for appointment to the commission. A person is ineligible for employment with the commission if he or she were: • Convicted or found guilty of, or pled nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, in any jurisdiction, a felony within five years of the date of application; 56 Section 550.002, F.S., defines the term “ultimate equitable owner” to mean “a natural person who, directly or indirectly, owns or controls five percent or more of an ownership interest in a corporation, foreign corporation, or alien business organization, regardless of whether such person owns or controls such ownership through one or more natural persons or one or more proxies, powers of attorney, nominees, corporations, associations, partnerships, trusts, joint stock companies, or other entities or devices, or any combination thereof.” BILL: CS/CS/SB 1404 Page 14 • Convicted or found guilty of, or pled nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, in any jurisdiction, a misdemeanor within five years of the date of application which the commission determines bears a close relationship to the duties and responsibilities of the