Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 9
 FLA. CONST. art. VII, s. 4(d). 
10
 See FLA. CONST. art. VII, s. 4(d)(8); see also s. 193.155, F.S.  BILL: SJR 1510   	Page 3 
 
the official records of the county in which the property is located. Property rented for more than 
6 months is presumed to be used for commercial purposes.”
11
 
 
Both the homestead property tax exemption and the Save Our Homes assessment limitation may 
be lost by a property owner that abandons homestead property. Failure to maintain a homestead 
property as a permanent residence may constitute abandonment under certain circumstances.
12
 
Section 196.061(1), F.S., describes when renting a homestead property constitutes abandonment: 
 
“The rental of all or substantially all of a dwelling previously claimed to be a homestead 
for tax purposes shall constitute the abandonment of such dwelling as a homestead, and 
the abandonment continues until the dwelling is physically occupied by the owner. 
However, such abandonment of the homestead after January 1 of any year does not affect 
the homestead exemption for tax purposes for that particular year unless the property is 
rented for more than 30 days per calendar year for 2 consecutive years.” 
 
Assessment of Nonhomestead Property 
Sections 4(g) and (h), Art. VII, of the Florida Constitution were created in January 2008, when 
Florida electors voted to provide an assessment limitation for residential real property containing