VII of the State Constitution, but less any portion thereof used for commercial purposes, with the title of such property being recorded in the official records of the county in which the property is located. Property rented for more than 6 months is presumed to be used for commercial purposes.” 11 Both the homestead property tax exemption and the Save Our Homes assessment limitation may be lost by a property owner that abandons homestead property. Failure to maintain a homestead property as a permanent residence may constitute abandonment under certain circumstances. 12 Section 196.061(1), F.S., describes when renting a homestead property constitutes abandonment: “The rental of all or substantially all of a dwelling previously claimed to be a homestead for tax purposes shall constitute the abandonment of such dwelling as a homestead, and the abandonment continues until the dwelling is physically occupied by the owner. However, such abandonment of the homestead after January 1 of any year does not affect the homestead exemption for tax purposes for that particular year unless the property is rented for more than 30 days per calendar year for 2 consecutive years.” Assessment of Nonhomestead Property Sections 4(g) and (h), Art.