Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] to demonstrate an interest in and knowledge of the arts, culture, museums, folklore, and 
cultural heritage conditions.  
• Clarifies that members of the FCOAC cannot receive any financial compensation as an 
employee or officer of an entity that receives grant funding (unless the entity is a state 
college or university). 
 
 
23
 Section 265.285(1)(a), F.S. 
24
 The Governor can meet these specific appointment responsibilities within the existing number of appointments he or she 
has and still have remaining seats to appoint.   BILL: SB 1524   	Page 7 
 
Sections 10 and 12 amend ss. 265.285 and 265.2865, F.S., respectively,  to modify the duties of 
the FCOAC.  
 
Section 10 changes the FCOAC’s duty to “assist in the freedom of artistic expression that is 
essential for the well-being of the arts,” to instead simply “encourage arts and cultural 
development within communities.”  
 
Section 10 also eliminates the FCOAC’s involvement in the nomination for the Poet Laureate, an 
honorary position within the DOS; and duty to promote poetry throughout the state.
25
 This is