Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] review is not by bodies beholden to providing a public forum in their review of applicants. Some 
grants may be entirely disqualified based on interpretations of what is “appropriate for all ages.” 
For instance, books are not always appropriate for all ages, as demonstrated by reading levels; art 
created for young children differs from that created for the elderly; and how abandoned African-
American cemeteries can attend to neglected cemeteries in a manner that is appropriate for all 
ages is unclear.  
 
Lessening Legislative Directives 
Beyond removing mandatory rulemaking, section 11 (dealing with s. 265.286, F.S., Arts and 
Cultural grants) also deletes reference to specific grants that must be awarded by the Division. 
 
92
 The bill provides that “The division may adopt rules establishing [e]ligibility criteria for the award of grants, which may 
include, but need not be limited to, application requirements, allowable and nonallowable costs, program quality, artistic 
quality, creativity, potential public exposure and benefit, the ability to properly administer grant funds, professional 
excellence, fiscal stability, state or regional impact and economic development, matching requirements, and other 
requirements to further the purposes of this act.”  BILL: SB 1524   	Page 21 
 
For instance, the bill merges the General Program Support and Specific Cultural Program grant 
programs into one grant program and at lines 368-392, deletes the prerogative of the Division to 
“fund” at least four separate areas of grants.